Incident Reports 2020

Select year

Incident Report #73 2020

A young couple were unable to locate their way off Silver How when mist descended.

They phoned for help, They were very poorly equipped so a small party went and retrieved them. 

Not the best way to spend a day on your honeymoon...

Man Hours
6 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY324070

Incident Report #71

A woman was lucky to suffer only minor injuries when she fell around 20 metres into a ravine while trying to locate a route down.

She was recovered to better ground via a rope system and then assisted from the hill

Man Hours
12 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY293071

Incident Report #67

A woman was reported as having fallen around 15 ft and had suffered head and leg injuries. Upon arrival she was discovered to have fractured her femur and also sustained a suspected fractured pelvis, along with head injuries.

She was treated by air ambulance paramedics and team members and was then airlifted to hospital by a Coastguard helicopter from Caernarfon

Man Hours
12 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY328090

Incident Report #66

A woman suffered a sustained bout of fitting on Fairfield summit. The team was called and were on route when we learned that a helicopter that had been requested to assist had managed to pick her off the summit

Man Hours
12 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY358114

Incident Report #57

A man called for help using an emergency locator beacon, It was established that he had a fracture/dislocation of his ankle and was unable to continue.

He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher

Man Hours
13 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY253072

Incident Report #48

A climber took a significant fall from Raven Crag, Gt Langdale, sustaining serious multiple injuries. Having been lowered to the base of the crag by his climbing partners, he was treated and stabilised by paramedics, team doctors and cas carers, airlifted to the valley floor for further stabilisation then flown to Glasgow hospital

Man Hours
18 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2857506396

Incident Report #45

A woman got her foot trapped on Heron Island, Rydal Water. She sustained painful injuries to both feet. Thankfully her friend and other island-dwellers were able to transport her back to the lake edge, where we treated her and handed her over to ambulance paramedics

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY3558506263

Incident Report #41

A male had spoken to his wife earlier in the day, saying he had run out of water and was lost. The decision was taken to allow more time for the man to find his own way down. An hour later he phoned his wife to say he had found his own way

Man Hours
2 team members for 1 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY310088

Incident Report #36

A group of 6 hired mountain bikes in Windermere with plans to cycle to Wasdale Head. Despite being warned about the difficulty of the route and the weather by the staff at the bike shop they continued with their plan. They were subsequently reported overdue at Wasdale Head by another family member.

The decision to search was postponed until next morning and the group walked out around 8am having spent a cold, wet and unpleasant night out on the mountains while search teams were deploying. 

Man Hours
1 team member for 12 hours, 4 team members for 1.5 hours, plus Wasdale, Keswick and Duddon & Furness MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY233080

Incident Report #33

While the previous incident was still ongoing, we were requested to attend to an injured person who had reported themselves near Easedale Tarn. Investigation revealed that they were at Pike of Carrs on the other side of Far Easedale. We were assisted in a lengthy rescue by Kendal MRT

Man Hours
10 team members for 4.75 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY376041

Incident Report #21 2020

A fellrunner fell and sustained cut and got stuck on steep ground. He called for help but was vague about his location. In the process of trying to locate him and carrying out the essential initial COVID 19 risk assessment, he decided he could self-rescue and did so.

We stood down and went home

Man Hours
4 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY340055

Incident Report #20 2020

A fellrunner slipped on damp ground and twisted his knee, leaving him unable to continue. In a procedure new to us, he was COVID 19 risk assessed, treated by team members and evacuated. Fortunately his injury was not serious and the service of our over stretched ambulance service was not required for transport to hospital

The health and safety of our team members will always remain our first priority

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY385063

Incident Report #14

A runner became lost and disorientated in poor weather near Fairfield summit. He was located and escorted down in very challenging weather conditions with help from Kendal MRT

#beadventuresmart

Man Hours
15 team members for 7 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY365144

Incident Report #10

A young male sustained an ankle injury while descending from Harrison Stickle. He was treated by team members and evacuated in extremely windy conditions

Unfortunately a team member took a tumble while helping carry the stretcher on the descent resulting in an injury that required investigation in hospital

Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY285070

Incident Report #6

In the midst of Storm Ciara we were requested to convey a NWAS crew to a patient in Grasmere when their vehicle was unable to get through flood water 

She was treated and evacuated to an ambulance waiting on dry land

Man Hours
7 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY388081

Incident Report #2

Two men became benighted when they lost the path and ran out of daylight. They gave their position using a word-based location app, but this placed them in Bolivia, so we ignored it and located them via other means and retrieved them

Man Hours
4 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2879306897

Incident Report #1

A male was located suffering from a shoulder injury. Investigation also revealed atrial fibrillation as well, so along with Kendal MRT, a coastguard helicopter was requested to speed evacuation

Man Hours
12 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY280072