Incident Report #8

A young male in a group sustained an ankle injury and were trying to self-evacuate but encountered difficulty trying to cross Stickle Ghyll in severe weather. The team responded and met the group walking off

Man Hours
11 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY291068
Unique Incident ID
3828
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.