Incident Reports 2025

Select year

Incident Report #36 2025

A woman tumbled backwards while crossing a stream and hit her head. She suffered cuts and impaired consciousness at that point. The team was mobilised along with a Coastguard helicopter from Prestwick. After assessment by a team doctor it was established that she would be able to walk a down with assistance and the helicopter was stood down

Man Hours
15 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY301098

Incident Report #33 2025

A young male was reported as ill and vomiting on Shelter Crags. With both ourselves and Kendal MRT already engaged with the previous two incidents, with concern fo the condition of the male, a Coastguard helicopter was requested to assist. With help from a couple of team members, helicpter was able to locate the make and evacuate him

Man Hours
13 team members, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY249054

Incident Report #30 2025

A solo male scrambler was reported overdue from the previous day. Information pointed towards Pike O’Stickle 

Likely areas were searched initially with binoculars and a drone before a Coastguard helicopter arrived and was able to locate man’s body in a gully high on the side of the crag. Team. Members were airlifted to the site and along with the winchman, were able to recover him to the valley, from where he was transported to Ambleside 

Man Hours
9 team members for 8 hours
Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #27 2025

Team leaders were contacted by Keswick MRT with a request to provide assistance at first light on 4th March to continue a search for a missing male. Available team members were identified but ultimately not required when the missing male was located late on 

Man Hours
4 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY284196

Incident Report #23 2025

We were alerted to a solo male who was struggling on an ambitious route from Windermere railway station to Patterdale via Helvellyn. Having become exhausted he was unable to continue and was getting very cold. Investigation located him within Patterdale team area, so they were alerted, located him and escorted him down

Man Hours
3 team members for 20 minutes plus Patterdale MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY370109

Incident Report #16 2025

We received reports of a collapsed male with CPR in progress. With air ambulance also attending CPR was continued until the man was sadly declared to have died. His body was recovered from the fell and conveyed to Ambleside 

Man Hours
19 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY351077

Incident Report #14 2025

We received a call from the iPone emergency call centre, and as is often the case, we received very limited information, consisting of a vague location and a report of a ‘traumatic injury’

The team attended and headed off to Mickleden, to be informed that the casualty had made his own way out and was being taken to hospital by a partner.

The team stood down and returned to base

Man Hours
20 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY261073

Incident Report #9 2025

A male sustained a nasty ankle fracture when he slipped on an icy path. He was treated by the team and evacuated to an air ambulance for transport to hospital

With many of our team away training in Scotland, we were particularly grateful for Kendal MRT assistance 

Man Hours
8 team members for 3 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY344060

Incident Report #8 2025

A group of three women became separated when they encountered deep snow. One of them ultimately made it back to the valley bottom alone and was located there. The other two were located and extracted via Coastguard Helicopter from Caernarfon and transported to Ambleside where they were reunited with their third party member and rewarmed and checked by paramedics before heading home

Sub-zero conditions and deep, fresh snow made for quite challenging conditions for all

#beadventuresmart #thinkwinter

Man Hours
21 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY283077

Incident Report #6 2025

Flashing lights were reported by campsite staff (something they’re familiar with, but these gave them cause for concern) 

Investigation revealed a photographer on the crag unaware of the alarm his actions were causing. False alarm with good intent

Man Hours
2 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY288058

Incident Report #2 2025

We were requested to assist a woman with family members who had got stranded on Red Bank due ice. The team were busy with the previous incident so while they waited they were assisted by passersby and we were no longer required

Man Hours
2 team for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY339058