Incident Report #9

Four ambitious young men were attempting to wild camp near Easedale Tarn when the extreme weather got the better of them. 

They called for help and were assisted off by the team.

Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY311087
Unique Incident ID
3829
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.