A young couple were unable to locate their way off Silver How when mist descended.
They phoned for help, They were very poorly equipped so a small party went and retrieved them.
Not the best way to spend a day on your honeymoon...
Man Hours
6 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY324070
Unique Incident ID
3893

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors
Safety Tip
Be prepared to change your plans
Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.