Incident Report #10

A young male sustained an ankle injury while descending from Harrison Stickle. He was treated by team members and evacuated in extremely windy conditions

Unfortunately a team member took a tumble while helping carry the stretcher on the descent resulting in an injury that required investigation in hospital

Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY285070
Unique Incident ID
3830
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.