Incident Report #14

A runner became lost and disorientated in poor weather near Fairfield summit. He was located and escorted down in very challenging weather conditions with help from Kendal MRT

#beadventuresmart

Man Hours
15 team members for 7 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY365144
Unique Incident ID
3834
Safety Tip

Be prepared to change your plans

Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.