Incident Reports 2019

Select year

Incident Report #96

We were requested by Patterdale MRT to assist with the recovery of a man injured in an RTC on Kirkstone Pass, Snow had made the road impassable and the RTC had further compounded the problem

Man Hours
2 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY402086

Incident Report # 90

An early start had us heading up to Easedale Tarn to assist a woman who had sustained injuries to her upper arm. She was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher with help from Kendal MRT.

Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY315088

Incident Report #74 2019

A competitor in a fell race injured her knee when she took a tumble near the Bad Step. She was initially taken care of by race marshals and then treated by team members. She was evacuated by a Coastguard helicopter that was training in the area 

We were assisted by Kendal MRT

Man Hours
11 team members for 5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY249047

Incident Report #64 2019

Two women reported themselves benighted. We located them and escorted back to civilisation. 

We were assisted by Kendal MRT on this one, being short of members ourselves due to a prior engagement in Langdale.

For clarity's sake, it's unlikely we'd recommend Burberry macs, Sketchers trainers or Gucci bags  for Lakes hillwalking

#beprepared #beadventuresmart 

Man Hours
4 team members, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY3016909589

Incident Report #58 2019

A man sustained a serious ankle fracture/dislocation. He was treated by team members, but the need for ongoing manual traction applied to the ankle in order to maintain the blood supply to his foot meant that a stretcher evacuation was not the best option. A Coastguard helicopter was requested and was able to attend and winch the man and fly him to hospital

Man Hours
14 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY289071

Incident Report #57 2019

A woman was seen falling from Jack's Rake. The team attended along with Great North Air Ambulance. Unfortunately it was determined that she'd died of the injuries sustained in the fall. We were assisted in evacuating her body by Kendal MRT

Man Hours
12 team members for 6 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY286079

Incident Report #55 2019

A teenage male became separated from his family as he proceeded ahead of them while descending to Stake Pass from Mart Crag Moor. They searched the area around Stake Pass, then called the team. A search was organised and he was located coming down from Rossett Ghyll. We were assisted by Keswick MRT and Lake District Mountain Search and Rescue Dogs

Man Hours
19 team members for 2 hours, plus Keswick MRT, and LDSMRDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY256072

Incident Report #54 2019

While the previous incident was ongoing we were alerted to a suspected cardiac incident on the slopes of Wansfell. A team was hastily dispatched and an air ambulance was requested to assist.The male was treated and flown to hopsital

Man Hours
8 team members for 1.75 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY401040

Incident Report #43 2019

A participant in an organised cycling event was reported as unconscious and not breathing at on Wrynose Pass. Despite the efforts of a number of people including the team and air ambulance, the person was declared to have died at the scene.

Man Hours
8 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY296032

Incident Report #38 2019

A climber was hit by a large falling rock while descending from a route. He sustained serious multiple injuries. His companion raised the alarm.

In the complex ground of the crag and the gloom of dusk, it took us a while to locate them. Team members were lifted to the crag by Coastguard Rescue 199. Belays were established and they were lowered to the climber and his condition was stabilised. He was then lowered further down the crag to a point where the helicopter could reach them again to winch the injured man aboard. He was flown to a major trauma centre for treatment.

Man Hours
19 team members for 8 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY277070

Incident Report #19 2019

We were requested by Patterdale MRT to assist with a multi-vehicle RTC on Kirkstone Pass in snowy conditions. We evacuated 23 elderly people from a coach stranded by the road closure Many thanks to The Queen's Head hotel at Troutbeck for acting as a reception centre while alternative transport was organised for them
Man Hours
4 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY4026608646

Incident Report #15 2019

We were requested to attend a cyclist who had come off his bike on Wrynose Pass. The location was uncertain, so our attendance was precautionary due to potential access difficulties. Two team members arrived on scene to find the man being assisted by a passing doctor. We assisted with continued care while an ambulance arrived along with two further team members. The man was immobilized and moved to the ambulance for ongoing treatment and transport
Man Hours
4 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY298033

Incident Report #5 2019

A woman tumbled and sustained injuries to her neck and shoulder. She was treated by air ambulance paramedics and team members and evacuated to hospital by helicopter. With team members previously committed to an incident in Windermere, we were assisted by Coniston MRT
Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY287075