Incident Reports 2025

Select year

Incident Report #16 2025

We received reports of a collapsed male with CPR in progress. With air ambulance also attending CPR was continued until the man was sadly declared to have died. His body was recovered from the fell and conveyed to Ambleside 

Man Hours
19 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY351077

Incident Report #14 2025

We received a call from the iPone emergency call centre, and as is often the case, we received very limited information, consisting of a vague location and a report of a ‘traumatic injury’

The team attended and headed off to Mickleden, to be informed that the casualty had made his own way out and was being taken to hospital by a partner.

The team stood down and returned to base

Man Hours
20 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY261073

Incident Report #9 2025

A male sustained a nasty ankle fracture when he slipped on an icy path. He was treated by the team and evacuated to an air ambulance for transport to hospital

With many of our team away training in Scotland, we were particularly grateful for Kendal MRT assistance 

Man Hours
8 team members for 3 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY344060

Incident Report #8 2025

A group of three women became separated when they encountered deep snow. One of them ultimately made it back to the valley bottom alone and was located there. The other two were located and extracted via Coastguard Helicopter from Caernarfon and transported to Ambleside where they were reunited with their third party member and rewarmed and checked by paramedics before heading home

Sub-zero conditions and deep, fresh snow made for quite challenging conditions for all

#beadventuresmart #thinkwinter

Man Hours
21 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY283077

Incident Report #6 2025

Flashing lights were reported by campsite staff (something they’re familiar with, but these gave them cause for concern) 

Investigation revealed a photographer on the crag unaware of the alarm his actions were causing. False alarm with good intent

Man Hours
2 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY288058

Incident Report #2 2025

We were requested to assist a woman with family members who had got stranded on Red Bank due ice. The team were busy with the previous incident so while they waited they were assisted by passersby and we were no longer required

Man Hours
2 team for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY339058