A competitor in a fell race injured her knee when she took a tumble near the Bad Step. She was initially taken care of by race marshals and then treated by team members. She was evacuated by a Coastguard helicopter that was training in the area
We were assisted by Kendal MRT
Man Hours
11 team members for 5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY249047
Unique Incident ID
3793