We were requested to attend a cyclist who had come off his bike on Wrynose Pass. The location was uncertain, so our attendance was precautionary due to potential access difficulties. Two team members arrived on scene to find the man being assisted by a passing doctor. We assisted with continued care while an ambulance arrived along with two further team members. The man was immobilized and moved to the ambulance for ongoing treatment and transport
Man Hours
4 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY298033
Unique Incident ID
3732