Incident Reports 2016

Select year

Incident Report #91 2016

The team were paged for a couple who were lost and benighted, supposedly in Far Easedale, and attempting to get from Rosthwaite to Grasmere. Since we were just about to sit down to our annual dinner, we passed the incident on to Kendal MRT, who had kindly provided cover for us. The size of the search escalated as it became obvious the couple were not where they thought they were, and they were eventually they were located cold and wet near Rosthwaite. 

Man Hours
1 team member for 30 minutes, plus Kendal MRT, Keswick MRT, LDMSRD
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY260147

Incident Report #85 2016

We were requested to assist Wasdale MRT with a large area search in the Central Fells. Five people had become separated from a very large group and failed to return. They were located near Styhead Tarn around midneight, cold and wet, by members of Keswick MRT. 

Man Hours
10 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY223109

Incident Report #82 2016

An elderley woman became lost and exhausted while walking with a small group. Initially thought to be in Patterdale MRT's are, a SARLOC locations placced her on Low Pike. She was treated and evacuated by team members

Man Hours
11 team members for 3 hours, plus Patterdale MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY375073

Incident Report #81 2016

 A car was reported as "stuck on a cliff edge" on Wrynose Pass. This turned out to not be entirely true on a number of facts. Firstly it was on HArdknott Pass, and secondly a team member was able to reverse it back on to the road and remedy the situation. Wasdale MRT were also involved, because it was actually within their operational area, but we were already quite close by the time the correct location was identified

Man Hours
4 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY225015

Incident Report #79 2016

A woman sustained a susoected lower leg fracture when she slipped on a steep section of path. She was treated by members of LAMRT and RAF Leeeming MRT and evacuated to the valley. Injuries to  team member sustained on the descent have proved not to be serious, but may take some time to recoer from.

Man Hours
14 team members for 3 hours, plus RAF Leeming MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY286038

Incident Report #73 2016

We were requested to assist police when a vehicle was reported as having left the road below Wrynose Pass. Unfortunately the vehicle occupant sustained fatal inuries. A small search was also organised to ensure that there was no other persons inured in the vicinity of tthe vehicle

Man Hours
10 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2871403190

Incident Report #69 2016

A young woman who had assisted the previous casualty was continuing her walk when she slipped and sustained a suspected wrist fracture.  She was assisted to the air ambulance and evacuated with the previous casualty. This was unfortunate at the best of times, but particularly given the assistance she'd already provided to the previoous casualty

Man Hours
10 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY326089

Incident Report #65 2016

A young woman took a fall, sustaining a back injury. As we were treating her, her condition deteriorated and became serious ill. She was evacuated rapidly to a waiting ambulance and subsequently to an air ambulance for transport to hospital

Man Hours
13 team members for 4 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY4004803598

Incident Report #63 2016

A male was reported as collapsed and unconscious in the vicinity of Loughrigg Terrace. We attended and located the man. He had regained consciousness. He was stretchered from the hill and handed over to ambulance paramdedics for transport to hospital

Man Hours
10 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY344056

Incident Report #59 2016

A couple became lost and stuck on steep ground in the Grasmere area. They weren't able to give us any useful information about their route or location and the search we organised was clearly going to take a long time. At some point they got bored waiting and thankfully found a way down. Even at this point we couldn't work out where they were. A Coastguard helicopter had been mobilised to assist but we were able to stand it down

Man Hours
6 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY323062

Incident Report #43 2016

A man collapsed and became brielfy unconscious near the summit of Red Screes. The team attended, along with an air ambulance. The man was treated, but due to strong winds, the air ambulance was unable to lift with him on board, so a Coastguard S92 evacuated him to hospital.

Man Hours
12 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY397086

Incident Report #41 2016

Flashing lights were reported in area of White Ghyll/Scout Crag. We investigated, and although we saw the lights, they were not flashing a recognised distress signal, nor responding to our attempts to communicate, so we went home. We did see shooting stars, a satellite, and with Lancaster Universities aurora alert showing high activity there was a possibility of Northern Lights being spotted. The aurora proved as elusive as the source of the flashing lights so we went home

Man Hours
3 team members for 1.5 hous
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY296064

Incident Report #40 2016

A pregnant woman in a large group started suffering abdominal pains at the dam at Stickle Tarn. The team responded and an air ambulance was requested to assist. She was treated and evacuated by air ambulance. The remainder of the group, of very variable ages, fitness and equipment levels were assisted down the hill. One of our more 'interesting' adventures this year...

Man Hours
14 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY287075

Incident Report #12 2016

There was initial confusion over the location of this incident, with NWAS reporting it at Troutbeck and Police reporting at Storrs. The team as responding when we were notifiied by police that incident could be resolved at Storrs without our help. We went home to bed...

Man Hours
7 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY408027

Incident Report #8 2016

A vulnerable adult male was reported as overdue and likely to be in the Kirkstone Pass area. With snow and freezing conditions there was considerable concern for his welfare. A search was organised and he was located by a search dog handler in Woundale. He was cold and wet and was airlifted down by National Police Air Service helicopter and taken to hospital by ambulance

Man Hours
13 team members for 5 hours, plus 7 search dogs
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY405077

Incident Report #7 2016

A man reported his car broken down and stuck in snow of Wrynose Pass. Apparently a recovery vehicle was unable to get to him. We went to recover him, and found NO snow. This incident could have been resolved with a taxi ride or long walk. Not impressed.

Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY298032