Incident Report #40 2016

A pregnant woman in a large group started suffering abdominal pains at the dam at Stickle Tarn. The team responded and an air ambulance was requested to assist. She was treated and evacuated by air ambulance. The remainder of the group, of very variable ages, fitness and equipment levels were assisted down the hill. One of our more 'interesting' adventures this year...

Man Hours
14 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY287075
Unique Incident ID
3435