A woman sustained a susoected lower leg fracture when she slipped on a steep section of path. She was treated by members of LAMRT and RAF Leeeming MRT and evacuated to the valley. Injuries to team member sustained on the descent have proved not to be serious, but may take some time to recoer from.
Man Hours
14 team members for 3 hours, plus RAF Leeming MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY286038
Unique Incident ID
3474