Incident Report #8 2016

A vulnerable adult male was reported as overdue and likely to be in the Kirkstone Pass area. With snow and freezing conditions there was considerable concern for his welfare. A search was organised and he was located by a search dog handler in Woundale. He was cold and wet and was airlifted down by National Police Air Service helicopter and taken to hospital by ambulance

Man Hours
13 team members for 5 hours, plus 7 search dogs
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY405077
Unique Incident ID
3403