The team were paged for a couple who were lost and benighted, supposedly in Far Easedale, and attempting to get from Rosthwaite to Grasmere. Since we were just about to sit down to our annual dinner, we passed the incident on to Kendal MRT, who had kindly provided cover for us. The size of the search escalated as it became obvious the couple were not where they thought they were, and they were eventually they were located cold and wet near Rosthwaite.
Man Hours
1 team member for 30 minutes, plus Kendal MRT, Keswick MRT, LDMSRD
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY260147
Unique Incident ID
3486