Incident Report #43 2016

A man collapsed and became brielfy unconscious near the summit of Red Screes. The team attended, along with an air ambulance. The man was treated, but due to strong winds, the air ambulance was unable to lift with him on board, so a Coastguard S92 evacuated him to hospital.

Man Hours
12 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY397086
Unique Incident ID
3438