A 69-year-old male posed for a photo on the summit when he slipped and fell down a crevice,sustaining head, neck and chest injuries. He was extracted with some difficulty and evacuated to an air ambulance.
Man Hours
16 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY3276209180
Unique Incident ID
3463