Incident Reports 2017

Select year

Incident Report #127 2017

An Ambleside resident reported seeing someone slip and fall a considerable distance on a snow covered hillside. We were unable to establish whether anyone was injured from the valley bottom, so a couple of team members went to check. Nothing was found. False alarm with good intent
Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY384037

Incident Report #112 2017

We were requested to assist a family who’s car had come to rest in a precarious position on Wrynose Pass. A vehicle was dispatched but we were stood down on route, the vehicle having been recovered by others.
Man Hours
5 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY285034

Incident Report #108 2017

A man separated from his friends to continue to Bowfell while they returned to the valley. When he hadn't returned by 7pm a search was organised.

Luckily he was located by some mountain leaders, who where carrying out a night navigation exercise in the same place (commonly known as The Middle Of Nowhere!) as he went to ground, cold, hungry and very wet. They were able to contact police and pass their location and plan was hatched whereby they would walk him down to Lingcove Bridge, where he would be met by a Wasdale MRT group who had deployed to search that area. 

Man Hours
8 team members fo r6 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY230050

Incident Report #88 2017

An elderly male was reported as unwell and hypothermic at the top of Far Easedale. The team was mobilised and assistance was provided by Helimed 58. The man was airlfited to hospital and his friends were escorted from the hill through some pretty damp conditions

Man Hours
10 team members for 3 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY295103

Incident Report #84 2017

Two people with dogs reported themselves cragfast in a gully between Crinkle Crags and Bowfell. We set off to locate and rescue them, which is what would have happened if this is where they were. They had actually misidentified Pike O'Blisco and misreported their location, so managed to extract themselves while we were looking in the wrong place

Man Hours
13 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY269049

Incident Report #70 2017

A young male sustained  a suspected lower leg fracture at Link Hause. He was initailly cared for by a passing Keswick MRT member who was passing and raised the alarm. He was then treated by team membersand evacuated by stretcher with further assistance from Kendal MRT. It was a long, hot afternoon.

Man Hours
17 team members for 6 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY3655011550

Incident Report #66 2017

A woman became separated from her walking partner and was subsequently reported missing. She was eventually located next day, having been accommodated near Esk Hause by a DofE from King Edward VI School, Stratford Upon Avon, having been safely accommodated in one of their tents overnight. Thanks to the 'Ruby' group for their help!! Not the first time a DofE group have helped out, and probably not the last

Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours and 9 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY232080

Incident Report #65 2017

We were all just about to go home from the previous rescue when we were notified of a male who had collapsed, exhausted and unwell. He was treated by team members and evacuated to a point from where the air ambulance could take him on to hospital

Midges turned out in force

Man Hours
15 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY314096

Incident Report #60 2017

A young male, ghyll scrambling with an organised group, fell and sustained leg and arm injuries. He was given pain relief and his injuries were splinted and he was evacuated froma moderately challenging position at the bottom of a waterfall. He was tranferred to an ambulance in the valley bottom

Man Hours
14 team members for 3.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY289071

Incident Report #59 2017

A female mountain biker fell from her bike having suffered a suspected cardiac arrest. Immediate CPR provided by her husband and several witnesses, plus successful defibrillation on scene by paramedics, First Responders and the team meant she could be flown to hospital for further treatment

20:00 update. Sadly we have just been informed that the woman died in hospital 

Man Hours
10 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY345060

Incident Report #58 2017

A team member who is part of the Fix the Fells team was at work at the top of Far Easedale when she encountered a man struggling with an ankle injury. The situation was complicated by his wife struggling with an asthma attack. She and her colleague started to assist the couple down, and alerted the team to assist. We responded and assisted the couple to Grasmere

Man Hours
15 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY304098

Incident Report #34 2017

The team were called, along with Gtreat North Air Ambulance to attend a male who had collapsed while taking part in a fell race on Loughrigg. Sadly, he was declared to have died at the scene and his body was recovered to Ambleside

The team wiahes to pass its best wishes to the runner's family, friends and the close-knit fellrunning community

Man Hours
21 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY352046

Incident Report #26 2017

Four people in two cars became stuck on a snow covered road. The team were responding when it became clear they had self-rescued, possibly when it was made clear that we wold only recover the people but not vehicles

Man Hours
6 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY285033

Incident Report #6 2017

Two cars, totalling 4 occupants became stranded in snow on Wryonse Pass. We retrieved them by driving as far up as we could, walking the rest of the way to them and then walking them back to our vehicle and returning to Ambleside

Man Hours
3 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY282031

Incident Report #1 2017

An early start to the new year and an unfortunate incident for our casualty. A male sustained a suspect fracture/dislocation of the hip when he slipped on a damp rocky path. Treated by team members and evacuated to Ambleside for transfer to hospital by air ambulance

Man Hours
15 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY382041