Incident Report #30 2025

A solo male scrambler was reported overdue from the previous day. Information pointed towards Pike O’Stickle 

Likely areas were searched initially with binoculars and a drone before a Coastguard helicopter arrived and was able to locate man’s body in a gully high on the side of the crag. Team. Members were airlifted to the site and along with the winchman, were able to recover him to the valley, from where he was transported to Ambleside 

Man Hours
9 team members for 8 hours
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
4363