A climber suffered serious multiple injuries when involved in a rockfall on Raven Crag, Great Langdale. He was rescued and evacuated to hospital with help from North West Air Ambulance, Coastguard R936 and Kendal MRT
Man Hours
11 team members for 4.75, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY205061
Unique Incident ID
4374