Incident Report #8 2025

A group of three women became separated when they encountered deep snow. One of them ultimately made it back to the valley bottom alone and was located there. The other two were located and extracted via Coastguard Helicopter from Caernarfon and transported to Ambleside where they were reunited with their third party member and rewarmed and checked by paramedics before heading home

Sub-zero conditions and deep, fresh snow made for quite challenging conditions for all

#beadventuresmart #thinkwinter

Man Hours
21 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY283077
Unique Incident ID
4341
Safety Tip

Be prepared to change your plans

Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.