Incident Reports 2022

Select year

Incident Report #82 2022

The team were called to a person who had suffered a cardiac arrest at Buckstones Jump. We attended along with a Coastgurad helicopter, an North West Air Ambulance having aborted due to the weather conditions. The casualty was treated, placed on our Autopulse device and airlifted to West Cumberland Infirmary. Sadly they were declared to have died at the hospital.

Our best wishes are extended to all involved and thanks to all who assisted including NWAS, Cumbria Police, HM Coastguard and team members who attended

Man Hours
12 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY3666077

Incident Report #67 2022

A man was reported as collapsed near the Climber's Traverse on Bowfell. The team responded. The man staged something of a recovery and we ended up escorting him down under his own steam

Man Hours
12 team members for 3.5 hours, plus 2 members of Cockermouth MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY247062

Incident Report #55 2022

The team were called by NWAS to an incident at Angle Tarn. Details were vague but with one casualty injured and having difficulty breathing and a second unaccounted for, we requested the assistance of the Coastguard. Great North Air Ambulance also mobilised. They were able to get close to the anticipated casualty site fairly quickly. They were unable to locate any injured persons. Simultaneously we finally managed to make phone contact with the informant, who revealed that the actual location was Angle Tarn, Patterdale.

Man Hours
7 team members fo r1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY417140

Incident Report #30 2022

A woman reported having received a message from her boyfriend saying that he and his father where lost on Dove Crag and the father had fallen and injured his ankle. A search was organised but called off when they managed self-evacuate to Patterdale 

Man Hours
10 team members for 1.5 hours, plus Patterdale MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY370108

Incident Report #23 2022

Two team members living local to an incident in Coniston MRT area assisted when a woman tumbled from the path on steep ground at Colwith Bridge. She sustained serious injuries and was flown to Preston hospital by air ambulance

Man Hours
2 team members for 3 hours, plus Coniston MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY332030

Incident Report #22 2022

A man was reported as suffering from severe abdominal pains and repeated vomiting near Angle Tarn. The team set off, along with Keswick MRT from the north. He was airlifted off by a Coastguard helicopter and his friends were recovered to Seathwaite by Keswick team members

Man Hours
13 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY245078

Incident Report #17 2022

T'was a windy and very wet day when a man slipped and sustained a fractured lower leg when he slipped just below the summit of Loughrigg. He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher. An air ambulance that was dispatched by NWAS had to turn back due to the weather

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY3496005180

Incident Report #9 2022

We received several separate reports of a paraglider falling out of the sky. We attended along with air ambulance but were able to stand down when it was confirmed that the paraglider was uninjured and had been carrying out some for of drill

Man Hours
12 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY280070

Incident Report #5 2022

Two people were reported stranded on Wrynose Pass in the snow and ice and with a puncture they were unable to repair. Two team members in a vehicle checked the road and found the car (along with another one) but it was empty. The occupants were later located in a safe place

Man Hours
2 team members for 3 hours
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY276027

Incident Report #4 2022

The team was called to assist a woman who had slipped on frozen ground and sustained a suspected fractured wrist. She made good progress down with the aid of a companion and we met her near the bottom of the hill and were able to return her to her car

Man Hours
9 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY422063