Incident Reports 2006

Select year

Incident Report #64 2006

Three women from Surrey, walking the Cumbria Way, became lost near the summit of Stake Pass. Although the forecast had predicted rain and wind, they were only wearing shorts and lightweight waterproof jackets, and quickly became cold and distressed. They phoned the Police, claiming to be near Pike O'Stickle. We were unable to re contact them, so a search was organised. They were located at 8p.m. after a bit of detective work. They were on Black Crags.

Man Hours
63
Incident Type