Incident Report #45 2006

We were midway through evacuating the first casualty when we were made aware of second incident in nearby Oxendale. Resources (mainly comprising tired and sweaty people, some of whom were missing the FA Cup Final!) were divided up and the second incident dealt with. A woman had slipped and fallen, sustaining a suspected fractured humerus and neck injuries. She was immobilised on a vacuum mattress and evacuated to an ambulance. Again we were assisted by Kendal MRT and SARDA handlers

Man Hours
38
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2239