Incident Report #85 2006

A local phoned to say he was unable to find his way from Three Tarns to the descent route on The Band. Attempts to talk him down failed, and eventually we gave up and went and got him. He wasn't quite where he thought he was, and was further up on Gunson Knott near a nameless pool. He was escorted (painfully slowly) to the valley by team members.

Man Hours
49
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2285