Incident Report #100 2006

We were requested by the Police to look for a man reported overdue from a walk in the Easedale, Grasmere area. The description of the route he had taken was vague, and left plenty of possibilties, but fortunately he turned up (in Borrowdale!) just a the search was starting. He had been unable to walk back to Grasmere because the wind was to strong! Severe weather warnings had been issued and the forecast was spot-on.

Man Hours
9
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2300