A group of 5 climbers from Birmingham University became cragfast on rough ground at the top Middlefell Buttress. Four where recovered from the top and one was assisted from the descent gulley. One of the group seemed to think he was in Scotland! While the team was on scene a team member who is also a First Responder was alerted to a man who had suffered a suspected cardiac arrest in a nearby hotel dining room. A number of team members not committed to the crag where able to attend and carry out CPR until the First Responders and Paramedics arrived. Unfortunately the man died.
Man Hours
27.5
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2209