A couple in their 30's camped near Scandale Tarn, in what appeared to be an idyllic sheltered spot. Until it rained! Then tent was then swamped by an 18" deep pool that formed around them. They were woken by the waterbed effect associated with air mattresses floating. They abandoned their tent and took to higher ground, quickly becoming very cold. The team was called and they were escorted back to valley level. Their kit was recovered, and all were reunited in Ambleside.
Man Hours
29
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2224