Incident Report #14 2006

A man sustained an ankle injury when he slipped on an icy slab near Three Tarns. Team members set off the old fashioned way, on foot, but were overtaken by an air ambulance that had been requested to assist. It managed to land its paramedic nearby, then came back and picked up a couple of team members to help with the lifting. The injured man was airlifted to Furnace General Hospital, and his companions were escorted down by team members.

Man Hours
16
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2208