Almost simultaneous to the previous incident we were alerted to a second near Alcock Tarn in Grasmere. A woman had slipped and suffered a suspected fracture to her ankle. She was treated by team members and evacuated to an ambulance waiting on the road below.
Man Hours
10 team members for 2.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT on standby if needed
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY347075
Unique Incident ID
3216

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors