While the previous incident was ongoing a second casualty was reported on Calf Crag, his knee having given way and being unable to walk as a result. Team members attended and provided first aid and pain relief and the man was evacuated by the air ambulance, having dropped the previous casualty off at West Cumberland Infirmary. This was subsequently diagnosed as a dislocate patella.
Man Hours
14 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY313102
Unique Incident ID
2734