Incident Report #53 2010

The team recieved a request to prepare to assist Police with the clearing of streets in Ambleside and surrounding area following the news that a man was heading in this direction shooting, apparently randomly, from a car. At this stage he was thought to have killed 12 people and injured many, many more.

Before he reached this area, his body was dicovered in woodland near Boot in Eskdale, having shot himself.

The team was then requested to assist primarily Wadale MRT in searching a corridor either side of the route he had taken, to check for more victims. No more were located and the death toll remained at 13, with many injured, some serioulsy. All Lakes MRTs were involved in this tragic day for the county.

Man Hours
5 team members for 5.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY377041
Unique Incident ID
2735
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors