Incident Report #70 2009

A couple phoned for help when one of them sustained a knee injury and the became lost while trying to return from Scafell to Langdale. Only minimum information was received before contact was lost. After some discussion it was decided that a search should be organised. Along with Wasdale MRT and SARDA a search was planned. Further contact with the two meant that we could determine their position more accurately, and it was decided that they were descending to Wasdale via Styhead Tarn, at which point we went home and left Wasdale MRT to tidy up loose ends.

Man Hours
11
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY201093
Unique Incident ID
2606