The remainder of the group was being assisted down, when a second member of the group succumbed to a similar problem. She rapidly became too weak to continue and a stretcher and additional team members were requested to evacuate her to the valley. About this time we enjoyed a brief but violent thunder storm; something that always enlivens any rescue.
Man Hours
36
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY290080
Unique Incident ID
2600