Incident Reports 2001

Select year

Incident Report #53 2001

Those of us who diverted from the previous rescue found a 57-year-old man who had fallen 50 or so feet, sustaining a head, wrist and leg injury. He was incoherent at first, but came round  while we were there. He was treated at the scene, given oxygen and then flown to Lancaster Hospital by the RAF. We were assisted by Patterdale MRT and Kendal MRT. Please stop sending the postcards, I was only joking!

Incident Type

Incident Report #50 2001

We were called to assist the ambulance service with the evacuation of a woman in her 50's who had slipped and sustained a leg injury. She was carried out on a stretcher. We have had a run of incidents in this area recently. It's not unusual to be up here when it snows to rescue speeding sledgers and skidding motorists but are sinister forces at work to cause this phenomena? Theories on a postcard please.

Incident Type

Incident Report #49 2001

A 50-year-old man walked over from Borrowdale to Langdale to meet some friends. He was reported to have consumed a substantial amount of alcohol. At 5pm he declined an offer of a lift back to Borrowdale from his friends and set off to walk. He was reported overdue at his accommodation in Borrowdale. He was located in Mickleden with a head injury, hypothermia (32˚c) and multiple bruises at 23.45 by an advanced group of rescuers as the team was assembling at base. He wasn't able to account for the missing time very effectively. It was a cold, wet night with occasional snow showers.

Incident Type

Incident Report #47 2001

A man in his 30's was reported overdue from his walk to Scafell. His car was located at the Old Dungeon Ghyll car park. An extensive search, in very high winds, was carried out with help from SARDA, Kewsick MRT and Wasdale MRT. All reasonable areas had been covered by 2am, so the search was suspended to await daylight. The search recommenced early next morning and the man was located, alive and well, near Cam Spout, having lost his compass and been unable to find his way back.

Incident Type

Incident Report #42 2001

A 52-year-old woman sustained a leg injury when she slipped on steep grass on the way down from Great Rigg. Her husband came down to raise the alarm, but then went back up the hill before we arrived. The grid reference given didn't make sense, so we had to search for an hour before we found her. She was treated and then carried down to the valley.

Incident Type

Incident Report #38 2001

A 63-year-old man slipped and dislocated his ankle. His friends 'popped' it back in again and they continued to descend with the aid of trekking poles. However progress became too difficult, so they stopped and called for our assistance. His ankle was an interesting colour when we took a look at it, and very badly swollen. We splinted it and he was carried to the valley. He was transferred to an ambulance and taken to hospital. He had done well to get as far down as he did, especially as his friends were offering 'moral support' of the kind we usually offer.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #36 2001

A 64-year-old lone man slipped and suffered a suspected fractured ankle. It was getting late, dark, wet and windy, so he was forced to start crawling down the hill because there was nobody else around. He was spotted by two runners, who went to his aid, and raised the alarm. A local farmer also tried to reach him in his Landrover. We treated him, and stretchered him down and on to hospital. 

Incident Type

Incident Report #26 2001

We were called by a youth hostel manager who reported a
group of 45 kids and 6 adults in difficulty in the Easedale Tarn area! Team
members, along with Kendal MRT, regrouped and made their way to Grasmere.
Fortunately, the party was located by an advanced party from the team,
making their own way down. The leaders were 'interviewed' with respect to
their competence and responsibilities. Then...

Incident Type

Incident Report #24 2001

Are you sitting comfortably, because this is a good one!
(I suggest a beer and some crisps as a minimum) We were called to assist a 53-year-old male and a 47-year-old female who where benighted in the area of Harrison Stickle. It seemed a simple matter of finding them, and walking them down. They'd given us a fairly good idea where they were, and finding them wasn't difficult. In fact we located them about 11.30pm. The team members who got to them first were greeted by complaints that they had walked past, despite their shouts.

Incident Type

Incident Report #8 2001

While we were on scene at the previous incident, we were made aware of another incident on Fairfield summit. A man had slipped on ice and fractured his femur. His crampons were attached to the top of his rucsac. His rucsac was uninjured. The helicopter flew a couple of team members over to Fairfield and dropped them off with the winchman to attend to him. Because of the seriousness of his injury, the deteriorating weather, and the apparent stability of the previous casualty, who was still on board, it was decided to wait while he was treated.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #7 2001

A 66-year-old woman suffered a suspected severe Angina attack while walking with friends. The team set off on foot, and a helicopter was requested. We treated the woman and then with some difficulty, got her to the helicopter, which was having difficulty because of the weather.One of the rare occasions when we have to carry uphill. It's not nice!

Incident Type

Incident Report #6 2001

Two women were reported overdue from their walk over Bowfell. A search was organised, with help from SARDA, but the women turned up in Borrowdale before we got to far. They had been delayed when one of them took a tumble and injured her shoulder. It is also probable that they had no torches or map. It was a clear, but  moonless night, so this wouldn't have helped. Still, it was a nice walk out.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #2 2001

We were requested to assist Police with finding a man who was descending from Hellvellyn, having fallen down Nethermost Cove. His fall was witnessed by people in the area and reported to Patterdale MRT. He had assured witnesses that he was OK, but the Police needed to know he was off the hill, safely. We located him near Swirls car park, safe and well.

Incident Type
Location