A young woman was reported missing with her last known location being reported as Pavey Ark on the 26th. A search was delayed until morning due to the time that had already elapsed, and the dangerous nature of the ground and poor weather. Sadly, a hasty team located the young woman's body around 9 am
She was recovered to Ambleside
Our deepest sympathies go to the young woman's family and friends
Man Hours
20 team members for 8 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY284078
Unique Incident ID
4213