Incident Report #11 2024

A young woman phoned for help when overwhelmed by weather at Esk Hause. Very poor phone signal meant information was scant so we set off equipped for most eventualities. She was located uninjured at the bottom of Rossett Ghyll having been assisted down by two other people  

#beadventuresmart

Ask yourself three questions

Do I know what the weather will do?

Do I have the right equipment?

Do I have the skills?

Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY234082
Unique Incident ID
4211
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors
Safety Tip

Make sure you can navigate

It is essential that you can navigate.

Relying soley on a GPS, either free standing, or software on a smart phone, is a hazardous strategy, and can land you in trouble.

Being able to orientate a map to the ground you're are on, recognise features on the ground as they appear on a map and being able to tell you direction of travel and distance travelled are skills that not only make remote area travel safer, but it is also VERY satisfying.

If your party gets lost, you cannot blame someone else for navigation errors. It's EVERYONES responsibility!

Courses are available and they are often taught on a day out, so you don't waste time sat in a classroom.

The ability to navigate and keep moving in poor visibility, extreme weather, darkness and in unfamiliar terrain is a vital skill.

Not taking a map and compass in the first instance is unforgivable!