Incident Report #15 2024

A couple were unable to continue when they were overcome by snow and cold. They were located and assisted from the hill in very difficult conditions, during which a helicopter attempted to assist but was unable due to severe weather. Team members endured strong winds and heavy, deep snow. If we had not been able to locate them and get them down, it's fair to say the outcome could have been significantly different

#beadventuresmart 

Ask yourself three questions:

Do I know the weather forecast?

Do I have the right skills?

Do I have the right equipment?

Man Hours
16 team members for 10 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY369112
Unique Incident ID
4215
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors