Incident Report #33 2015

If you wish to see the true self of a mountain rescue team member, have them called out at 7:30 on a Saturday morning. The slightly bewildered look, trying to comprehend the situation, location etc., the different array of bed-head hair, the slightly disappointed look on the faces who know that the bacon butties, toast etc. that were being considered a little earlier are now confined to history and the odd item of sleep-wear poking out... A family of four were reported benighted, but with an uncertain location. They were eventually located by SARLOC on the col between Codale Tarn and Stickle Tarn and escorted back to Grasmere. They had been camping, but their tents were damaged by strong winds and snow. The initial 999 call was far from clear as to the exact situation.
Man Hours
17 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2918008456
Unique Incident ID
3298
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.