Incident Report #31 2015

A 70-year-old lone male walker took a 20 metre tumble in a gully on Pavey Ark. He sustained a head injury along with numerous cuts and bruises. His shouts for help were heard by two climbers, who went to is assistance. They bandaged his head and stayed with him until the team arrived. He was treated and airlifted to Cumberland Infirmary by RAF Boulmer

Man Hours
15 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY286079
Unique Incident ID
3296