Incident Report #72 2009

A woman sustained a lower leg injury when she slipped at the top of Dungeon Ghyll. While our initial response was under way we were made aware of incident 73. Our resources were split and we continued with this rescue, splinting the injury and stretchering her down, assisted by Kendal MRT.

Man Hours
36, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY278074
Unique Incident ID
2609