Incident Report #15 2009

A number of people ended up together in a group after getting into difficulties in the frozen conditions. While trying to find a way off they got onto steep ground. At this point one of them slipped and fell several hundred metres, sustaining fatal injuries. He was evacuated from the fell by RAF helicopter. The rest of the group were evacuated over very difficult ground to safety.

Man Hours
67.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2542