A man slipped and fell approximately 100 metres from the Climber Traverse on Bowfell. He sustained serious head injuries. His fall was witnessed by another man close by, who raised the alarm, and then went to assist. The team were mobilised to help, and a helicopter was requested to attend. Team members were airlifted in to the site and provided emergency care, along with the winchman. The man was then airlifted to West Cumberland Hospital. He received head, chest and hand injuries. He was well equipped.
Man Hours
68
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2545
Images