Incident Report #12 2009

A group of 4 became stuck in frozen conditions near the summit of Shelter Crags. One of them had slipped and was being prevented from falling further by a short length of rope. Her companions were unable to recover her. The group were located by search dog Beinn. She was recovered to safe ground, then escorted, along with the rest of the party, down The Band. Shortly after the start of this rescue, we were alerted to callout number 13 (see below). They were suffering fatigue, hypothermia and minor injuries. All were having trouble with their vision, possible due to the drying effect of the very cold wind. The condition of members of the group was giving us cause for concern, so once rescue 13 had been completed, team members from LAMRT and Kendal MRT brought stretchers and oxygen. Two of the party were stretchered the final kilometre down to the valley. All were transported to Ambleside for medical checks, before returning to their accommodation at about 3a.m.

Man Hours
120, plus 14 Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2539