Incident Report #114 2009

A man was reported as overdue from his walk on Crinkle Crags by his wife. Enquires were made and while a small team were making some preliminary checks of the road and parking places, a phone call was received from the man saying he was OK, but it was unclear due to poor reception where he was. A second call was later received from Brotherilkeld, Eskdale, to say he was safe and well. The search was called off and he was returned to his car. He had actually gone up Bowfell (deliberately) but made an error, descended to Ore Gap, mistook it for Three Tarns and descended into Eskdale instead of Langdale.

Man Hours
9
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY249053
Unique Incident ID
2659