Incident Report #116 2009

A pair of walkers reported themselves in difficulty as mist descended. They thought they were between Harrison Stickle and Pike O'Stickle. With darkness approaching it was decided that a quick daylight search was the order of the day. The were located (in the dark) between Thunacar Knott and High Raise (!) and escorted to the valley floor.

Man Hours
36
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY282075
Unique Incident ID
2661