A woman tripped sustained a suspected broken nose and a lower leg injury. Team members were airlifted up by Great North Air Ambulance, the woman was treated and carried uphill to the waiting helicopter. She was evacuated Royal Lancaster Infirmary. inapropriate footwear may have been a factor.
Man Hours
26
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY291070
Unique Incident ID
2457
Images