Incident Reports 1994

Select year

Incident Report #85 1994

The team were called to a group of boy scouts as one of them had bruised his knee. The message received was "If they cannot come tonight, can they come in the morning". Two members went to the scene, no help was required, but to top off the situation they asked if we could run them back to Keswick. One had to bite one's lip and check the diary for appointments!!
Incident Type

Incident Report #69 1994

A search was initiated when a man staying in Patterdale reported that two young scouts were in trouble on the high fells with "heat stroke". The team searched a wide area and they were eventually found descending into the Rydal Valley accompanied by two fell walkers who had found them at 2700 feet. The leading adult scouts were not with the group, but we found them as well and took them back to Low Fold for a 'major debrief'!!!
Incident Type

Incident Report #68 1994

A 13 year old young man, in a school party under adult supervision, was ascending 'Jacks Rake' when he slipped and fell 150 feet onto the rocks below. He sustained multiple injuries including a fractured skull and a pneumo/haemothorax. After being stabilised by the team on the fellside, he was airlifted to Preston hospital by RAF Boulmer,
Incident Type

Incident Report #62 1994

Three young women decided to walk up Crinkle Gill, when the going became tough they tried to climb out of the steep sided gill becoming crag fast, The team were called to lower them to safety, an RAF helicopter was in the area and came to help. However the women refused to be air lifted and the team patiently continued in the inevitable manner,
Incident Type

Incident Report #61 1994

This couple were last together above Easedale Tarn, the lady was tired and returned to the car in Grasmere via the valley bottom. The man chose to complete the intended route at ridge level. He was an acute diabetic and his wife became concerned at 8.00 pm when he had not returned. The team found him on Helm Crag tired and in need of assistance. The couple were 'happily' reunited in Grasmere.
Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #58 1994

14 teenagers and 4 adult instructors walked up Stock Beck Having completed the activity they jumped in a deep and cold pool. All the students suffered various degrees of exposure, one girl collapsed, The team were called and revived the girl using 'hot air therapy'. She was then taken to the health centre for observation. The instructors were spoken to about the wisdom of jumping into the pool.
Incident Type

Incident Report #50 1994

Four people left Langdale to walk to Scafell and back; at Esk Hause one lady said she was tired: the other three said they would carry on and return for her later. They did so, however, she could not be found. A helicopter from RAF Boulmer with team members on board located her at Esk Hause at 10.00 pm in the exact spot they left her. This woman should never have been left on her own due to her medical history. The team leader gave the rest of the group a severe talking too. Keswick, Furness and SARDA rescue teams were ail alerted.
Incident Type

Incident Report #40 1994

Five young people were "playing around" on very rough and steep ground, their shouts and cries were heard by several other walkers around Blea Tarn on the other side of the valley. These people raised the alarm as they thought this group were in trouble. The team located the culprits and escorted them back to the car park, having a "quiet word" with them on the way. Enough said.
Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #30 1994

Three men set off towards Bowfell, in very wintry conditions, hard packed snow and ice underfoot. The group split up and chose different routes to the summit and said they would meet there. One member of the party was later discovered dead some 300 ft below where he was last seen, he had slipped and fallen, probably due to lack of equipment and experience.
Incident Type

Incident Report #26 1994

Two men had begun to walk back from Eskdale to Langdale to collect their cars left the previous evening, leaving 6 friends behind. The police informed us that they had not collected their cars at 1.30 am. A search of the roads located the two men in the morning, having left the comfort of their bed and breakfast. They did not consider telling anybody. However, we told them something.
Incident Type

Incident Report #18 1994

Another mobile phone call from a couple saying they were lost. The team detached themselves from call-out 16 and went in search of these two. Whilst searching they came across, by pure chance one adult and two children (rescue number 19). All five were brought to safety unhurt. Hurray for modern communications, and it does beg the question, why did people ever learn to use a map and compass?
Incident Type