A couple become disorientated and lost having tried to avoid the Bad Step on Crinkle Crags. They phoned for help and were given directions and advice. They made good progress and were located descending The Band.
Man Hours
6 team members for 2.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY269058
Unique Incident ID
2868